Enter your keyword

SEE WHAT’S GROWING…

SEE WHAT’S GROWING…

Our anise, or Pimpinella anisum, is growing beautifully! Similar in flavor to star anise, fennel, and liquorice, anise and its oil has health benefits both inside and out. Snip anise leaves for fresh use, and collect seed heads while still green-hang them to dry.image

As a tea, these deep and spicy seeds and leaves are great for digestion, gas and bloating, and chest congestion. Its use as a relaxing bedtime tea dates back to the days of Pliny the Elder (the Ancient Roman naturalist).

knowAnise oil has been known to cure a toothache and heal minor cuts. In skincare, anise oil may be used to soothe psoriasis and other skin conditions. It’s also great in aromatherapy as a soothing bath that relaxes the mind and the airways for better breathing.

a quick side bar

*Avoid anise oil while pregnant and consult a doctor before using while nursing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *